Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kars

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kars. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kars with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,0081,248
ShkoderAlbania 1,9681,223
SkikdaAlgeria 3,1431,953
SaltaArgentina 13,2908,259
San AntonioArgentina 14,1418,787
San LuisArgentina 13,8568,610
San RafaelArgentina 14,0928,757
Santa RosaArgentina 13,8668,617
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,3718,309
SarmientoArgentina 14,6469,101
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,7858,566
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,7838,565
SalzburgAustria 2,5121,561
SakiAzerbaijan 351218
SalyanAzerbaijan 512318
SamaxiAzerbaijan 469291
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,1233,805
SaveBenin 5,3993,355
Santa CruzBolivia 12,6387,853
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,0561,277
SalvadorBrazil 10,2526,370
Santa MariaBrazil 12,6307,848
SantaremBrazil 10,8406,736
SantosBrazil 11,6607,246
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6547,242
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,9146,782
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,7676,069
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,2397,605
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,6537,863
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,4297,102
Sao LuisBrazil 9,9706,195
Sao MateusBrazil 10,7736,695
São PauloBrazil 11,6547,242
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,5907,202
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,4997,767
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,2026,340
SerrinhaBrazil 10,1876,330
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,1826,949
SobralBrazil 9,7226,042
SoureBrazil 10,1976,337
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,6016,588
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,8397,978
SurubimBrazil 9,6405,991
SadovoBulgaria 1,523946
SandanskiBulgaria 1,6621,033
SofiaBulgaria 1,6511,026
SiemreapCambodia 6,5884,094
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,8854,900
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,6926,023
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,1435,060
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,5735,949
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,0274,367
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,9714,953
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,3015,780
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,0345,614
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,5094,666
Scott, SkCanada 9,3355,801
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,8074,851
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,0505,002
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,4655,260
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,8394,871
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,0795,642
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,0205,605
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,1535,688
Smithers, BcCanada 9,3705,822
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,4854,651
Summerside, PeCanada 7,9414,934
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,5215,916
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,5245,918
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,7344,806
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,4953,415
SalCape Verde 6,7974,224
SantiagoChile 14,2228,838
SewellChile 14,2278,841
ShanghaiChina 6,9054,291
ShantouChina 6,9984,348
ShenyangChina 6,4714,021
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,8267,349
Simon BolivarColombia 11,3997,083
San JoseCosta Rica 12,2187,592
SibenikCroatia 2,2591,404
SplitCroatia 2,2151,377
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,6401,640
StudsgårdDenmark 3,0121,872
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,4526,495
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,4506,494
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,4056,466
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,4546,496
SamanaDominican Republic 10,3886,455
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,4946,521
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,4966,522
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,5286,542
San JuanDominican Republic 10,5586,561
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,4006,463
SanchezDominican Republic 10,4096,468
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,4706,506
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,5156,534
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,4906,519
San GabrielEcuador 12,5147,776
SalloumEgypt 1,8911,175
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,0361,265
SohagEgypt 1,8761,166
St. KatrineEgypt 1,554966
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2357,603
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,1058,765
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,1471,955
StrasbourgFrance 2,9171,812
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,1386,300
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,2096,344
SukhumiGeorgia 335208
SchleswigGermany 2,9171,813
StuttgartGermany 2,8061,743
SamosGreece 1,428887
Skiros IslandGreece 1,597992
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,7501,088
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,0753,775
SiguiriGuinea 6,0283,746
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1137,527
SzegedHungary 1,9541,214
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,2341,388
StykkisholmurIceland 4,8803,032
SagarIndia 3,7992,360
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,8811,791
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,8186,723
SemnanIran 1,059658
ShahroudIran 1,129702
ShirazIran 1,498931
ShannonIreland 4,0932,544
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,9101,809
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,2671,409
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,0971,303
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,7311,697
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,8941,798
Scuro MountainItaly 2,2711,411
SigonellaItaly 2,4491,522
SassandraIvory Coast 6,2893,908
SagaJapan 7,4734,644
SaigoJapan 7,5154,670
SakaiJapan 7,5504,691
SakataJapan 7,8064,851
SapporoJapan 7,6324,743
SaseboJapan 7,4364,621
SendaiJapan 7,9224,923
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,7154,794
ShimonosekiJapan 7,4774,647
ShinjoJapan 7,8494,877
ShionomisakiJapan 7,8734,893
ShirakawaJapan 7,9514,941
ShizuokaJapan 7,9664,950
SumotoJapan 7,7514,817
SuttsuJapan 7,5774,708
SuwaJapan 7,8744,893
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,8969,257
SavannakhetLaos 6,4343,998
SiauliaiLithuania 2,2351,389
SiluteLithuania 2,2851,420
SkopjeMacedonia 1,7941,115
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,1413,816
SalimaMalawi 6,1013,791
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,3145,167
SibuMalaysia 8,0555,006
SanMali 5,5383,441
SegouMali 5,6383,504
SikassoMali 5,7553,576
St. BrandonMauritius 6,5644,079
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,3777,691
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,8573,018
SainshandMongolia 5,3393,318
SafiMorocco 4,7012,921
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,9343,066
SittweMyanmar 5,2073,235
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,9089,885
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,3072,055
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,3722,717
SaiqOman 2,3741,475
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,8201,752
SurOman 2,5261,569
SialkotPakistan 2,9311,822
SibbiPakistan 2,5551,588
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,7147,901
San Juan De MarconaPeru 13,4858,380
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,6635,384
SandomierzPoland 1,9971,241
SniezkaPoland 2,3891,485
SuwalkiPoland 2,1261,321
SzczecinPoland 2,5621,592
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,4622,773
Santa MariaPortugal 5,7803,592
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,1996,338
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,9534,321
Satu MareRomania 1,7941,115
SibiuRomania 1,6421,020
SulinaRomania 1,199745
SadrinskRussia 2,2821,418
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,3331,450
SalekhardRussia 3,2382,012
SaratovRussia 1,245774
SejmcanRussia 6,9314,307
SelagoncyRussia 5,1243,184
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0184,983
SkovorodinoRussia 5,9343,687
SmolenskRussia 1,7771,104
SociRussia 434270
SortovalaRussia 2,4971,552
SuntarRussia 5,3363,316
SurgutRussia 3,0841,916
SverdlovskRussia 2,2081,372
SyktyvkarRussia 2,4061,495
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,0106,220
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,7783,590
SeychellesSeychelles 5,1853,222
SingaporeSingapore 7,4904,654
SliacSlovakia 2,0861,296
SeoulSouth Korea 6,9584,324
SineijuSouth Korea 6,6234,115
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,0382,509
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,7002,299
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,8352,383
SevilleSpain 4,1942,606
SennarSudan 3,1411,952
ShambatSudan 2,9491,832
ShendiSudan 2,8101,746
StenseleSweden 3,1851,979
StockholmSweden 2,7191,690
StorlienSweden 3,2392,013
SundsvallSweden 2,9761,849
SantisSwitzerland 2,7801,728
SongeaTanzania 5,7493,572
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,3493,945
SongkhlaThailand 6,7744,209
Suphan BuriThailand 6,2013,853
Surat ThaniThailand 6,5094,045
SurinThailand 6,4534,010
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,3553,328
SokodeTogo 5,4173,366
SfaxTunisia 2,9091,807
SousseTunisia 2,8681,782
SamsunTurkey 576358
SiirtTurkey 309192
SivasTurkey 523325
SaragtTurkmenistan 1,6361,017
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9282,441
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,9592,460
SarataUkraine 1,242772
SarnyUkraine 1,7381,080
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 864537
SumyUkraine 1,317818
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,0471,272
SaltoUruguay 13,0788,127
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,0856,888
Safford, AzUsa 11,3837,073
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,5635,321
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,5206,537
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,0126,222
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,1336,297
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,6806,016
Salem, InUsa 9,7736,073
Salem, OrUsa 10,4126,470
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,6276,604
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,1856,950
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,2737,005
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,6187,219
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,1986,959
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,1996,338
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,4587,120
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,3565,814
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,5467,175
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,4587,120
Santuck, ScUsa 9,9116,159
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,0275,610
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,1146,285
Scott City, KsUsa 10,5486,554
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,2566,373
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,7736,073
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,1076,281
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,1246,291
Sedan, KsUsa 10,4336,483
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,9516,183
Selma, AlUsa 10,4576,498
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,8915,525
Seymour, InUsa 9,7736,073
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,8116,096
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,0696,257
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,7716,693
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,9326,172
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,8316,109
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,5465,932
Southport, NcUsa 9,7636,067
Sparta, IlUsa 10,0356,236
Spencer, WvUsa 9,5095,909
Spickard, MoUsa 10,0256,230
Spokane, WaUsa 10,0256,229
Spooner, WiUsa 9,4215,854
Springfield, IlUsa 9,8766,137
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,2976,398
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,7145,415
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,5365,926
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,0126,221
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,2575,752
Stamford, CtUsa 8,9495,561
State College, PaUsa 9,1845,707
State University, MsUsa 10,4736,508
State University, NmUsa 11,3827,073
Staunton, VaUsa 9,4755,888
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,5056,528
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,9716,196
Stockton, CaUsa 11,1476,927
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,8606,127
Storrs, CtUsa 8,7835,458
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,5376,548
Summerville, ScUsa 9,9776,200
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,2466,367
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,1116,283
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,0516,246
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,8955,527
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,0271,259
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,5237,161
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,1236,912
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,8626,750
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,1933,227
SocotraYemen 3,2782,037
SenangaZambia 6,6244,116
SerenjeZambia 6,1263,807
SeshekeZambia 6,7374,187
SolweziZambia 6,1113,797


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -